EKI-3541S

10/100T (X) to Single-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter
  • Provides 1 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
  • Provides 1 x 100 Mbps Multi-mode/Single-mode SC type fiber port
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) function
  • Supports full/half duplex flow control
  • Supports store and forward transmission
  • Supports Auto-Negotiation
  • Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
  • Supports redundant 12-48 VDC power input
  • Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail and Wall mount
Indent
Get Quote

Introduction

EKI-3541M/3541S is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide bandwidth, EMI immunity and long-distance transmissions.Therefore, EKI-3541M/3541S is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites. EKI-3541M/3541S supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. Furthermore, the EKI-3541M/3541S can work normally from -10 to 60°C and accepts a wide voltage range from 8.4 ~ 52.4 VDC. Besides, it also provides 4,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection against over-voltage, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.
Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
EKI-3541M/3541S is an enhanced Ethernet to fiber-optic converter. Aside from its standard features, the versatile EKI-3541M/3541S also has the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) feature. When one side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and waiting for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Use the internal jumper to enable the LFP function, then EKI-3541M/3541S will force the link to shut down as soon as noticed that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation.

Specification

EKI-3541S-AE
CommunicationsStandardIEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
LAN10/100Base-T (X), 100Base-FX
Transmission DistanceEthernet: Up to 100 m, Fiber: Multi-mode: up to 2 km. Fiber: Single-mode: up to 30 km
Transmission SpeedUp to 100 Mbps
InterfaceConnectors1 x RJ45, 1 x SC type fiber connector, 6-pin removable screw terminal (power)
LED IndicatorsP1, P2, P-Fail, LFP, LNK/ACT (FX), FDX/COL (FX)
DIP SwitchT(X):Speed and HDX/FDX, LFP, Fiber: HDX/FDX, T(X):Auto-Negociation
PowerPower ConsumptionMax. 2.4 W
Power Input12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
MechanismDimensions (W x H x D)28.5 x 120 x 85.3 mm (1.02″ x 4.73″ x 3.35″)
MountingDIN-rail, Wall
EnclosureIP40, plastic and metal shell with solid mounting kits
ProtectionPower ReversePresent
Overload CurrentPresent
EnvironmentOperating Temperature-10 ~ 60° C (14 ~ 140° F)
Storage Temperature– 40 ~ 85° C (-40 ~185° F)
Operating Humidity5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF597,488 hours
CertificationsSafetyUL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
EMIFCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55011/55022 Class A

 

WhatsApp chat Chat WhatsApp