Product Categories

Industrial Communications

Advantech offers industrial communications a comprehensive portfolio of communications products and technologies building up reliable connection. These products include: Industrial Managed Ethernet Switches, ProView Series, and Unmanaged Ethernet Switches, Industrial Wireless AP/Client, Media Converters, Serial Device Servers, and Modbus Gateways. With multiple wiring terminals and extensive software support, Advantech provides industrial Ethernet switches that are reliable, efficient, and cost-saving for industrial computer solutions. Advantech's DAQ products can be bundled with versatile industrial PC chassis, backplanes, CPU modules, flat panel monitors and embedded automation computers.

Industrial Communications Categories

Industrial Ethernet Solutions

Gambar Industrial Ethernet Solutions

Advantech's Industrial Ethernet solutions each provides options for managed/unmanaged Ethernet Switches and Ethernet Converters (Ethernet Adapters), varying from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit port switches; from copper to fiber optic, and EN50155-certified, Power over Ethernet. Building up cost-efficient overall connection for different requirements, we offer managed switches for your advanced management and also unmanaged switches to choose from for quick application. With robust design, wide temperature, DIN-rail, 12~48 VDC redundant power inputs, our products are suitable for rugged industrial applications even in moving vehicles. Our Industrial Ethernet solutions provide the reliability businesses need for Ethernet Hub and Network Switches, and feature energy efficiency, long-lasting build quality, and robustness.

Industrial Wireless

Gambar Industrial Wireless

Advantech's industrial wireless solutions offer wireless infrastructure for your Wireless LAN covering cost effective entry level wireless AP's/Client's to high end multiple function AP/Stations. These industrial wireless products are designed to ensure stable connections between wireless infrastructures for your Wireless LAN(WLAN). Our AP/Stations support different frequency configurations from fixed 2.4GHz and 5GHz to a selectable 2.4 or 5 GHz. For AP/Client series, we also provide up to 2 and 3 radio models in a single device for redundancy purposes. Both are suitable for industrial grade use under extremely rugged and harsh conditions. Advantech offers multiple wireless products for your need in industrial rugged field environments to build up a trustworthy high-quality WLAN network.

Serial Device Server

Gambar Serial Device Server

Advantech's serial device server, Modbus gateways, and USB Device Server are easy to install and configure, support wired and wireless networking and provide various operation modes to satisfy rigorous industrial automation needs. Our product line enables legacy serial devices to be monitored and controlled through wired or wireless networking. Cost-efficient solutions to your connectivity and conversion challenges in industry automation, our serial device servers transform your serial device into Ethernet devices with wired and wireless networking available. The Modbus Serial Device Serve as an interface between Modbus serial devices and computer hosts running Modbus/TCP on Ethernet networks. USB Device Server allows PC users to connect a serial device through LAN to a system that use a USB interface. Our Serial Device Server product line satisfy your industrial automation needs with various self-designed products to offer a stable connection without much upgrade costs replacing your present serial devices.

Product of Industrial Communications

Model Number

Name

5-port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

8-port Gigablte Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

8-port 10/100Mbps Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

5-port 10/100Mbps Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

Industrial Wireless Access Point/Client Bridge

8+2 Multi-mode Fiber Optic Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

8+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch

Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Hub 8 port

16-port RS-232/422/485 Serial Device Server

4-port Modbus Gateway

2-port Modbus Gateway with Integrated Ethernet Cascading

2-port Modbus Gateway

1-port Modbus Gateway with Integrated Ethernet Cascading

1-port Modbus Gateway

16-port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

2-port RS-232/422/485 to 802.11b/g WLAN Serial Device Server

1-port RS-232/422/485 to 802.11b/g WLAN Serial Device Server

2-port RS-232/422/485 to GPRS IP Gateway

1-port RS-232/422/485 to GPRS IP Gateway

2-port RS-232/422/485 to 802.11b/g/n WLAN Serial Device Server

1-port RS-232/422/485 to 802.11b/g/n WLAN Serial Device Server

1-port Ethernet to Serial Converter (Modbus Gateway)

4Gx+4SFP Managed Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

6Gx+2 Combo Managed Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

8Tx Managed Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

Industrial Converter : 4-port Serial to USB Converter with ESD Surge Protection

Industrial Converter : 4-port Serial to USB Converter with ESD Surge Protection

4-port 10/100Mbps + 1-port 100FX Multi-mode Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

4-port 10/100Mbps + 1-port 100FX Singlemode Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

10/100T (X) to Multi-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter

10/100T (X) to Single-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter

Industrial Fiber Optic to Ethernet Converter

Industrial Ethernet to Serial Converter

4-port RS-232/422/485 Serial Device Server

6-port Industrial PoE Switch with Wide Temperature

8-port Industrial PoE Switch with 24/48 VDC Power Input and Wide Temperature

EN50155 8-port M12 Unmanaged PoE Switch with Wide Temperature

1-port RS-232/422/485 Serial Device Server

Industrial Ethernet Switch : 8-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch w/ Wide Temp

EN50155 8-port M12 Unmanaged Switch with Wide Temperature

EN50155 IP67 8-port M12 + 2-port Fiber Optic Managed Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

EN50155 IP67 8-port M12 Managed Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

8-port RS-232/422/485 Serial Device Server

1-port RS-232 Serial Device Server

1-port RS-232/422/485 Serial Device Server

2-port RS-232 Serial Device Server

2-port RS-232/422/485 Serial Device Server

4G+4 SFP Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch

7+3G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch with 2 x DI/O

16+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch w/ Wide Temp

16+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch

8+2 SC Type Fiber Optic Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

8+2 SC Type Fiber Optic Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

10/100/1000TX to 1000Base-SX SC Type Fiber Optic Gigabit Industrial Media Converter

10/100/1000TX to 1000Base-LX SC Type Fiber Optic Gigabit Industrial Media Converter

10/100/1000TX to SFP Type Fiber Optic Gigabit Industrial Media Converter

6Gx+2 Multi-Mode Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

8-port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

10/100T(X) to Single-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter

10/100TX to Multi-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter

4+2 100FX Port Single Mode Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

4 100FX Port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

4+1 100FX Port Multi-Mode Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

IEEE 802.11 a/n Wi-Fi AP/Client

Ethernet to Multi-mode Fiber Optic Converter

5-port Industrial 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Switch w/ Wide Operating Temperature

24-port Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

24+2 SFP Port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

8+2G Combo Port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch w/ Wide Temp

16+2G Combo Port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

Industrial Ethernet Switch with 4 x 10/100Base-TX Ports & 1 Multi-mode ST Type Fiber Optic Port

5-port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch w/ Wide Temp

8+2G Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial PoE Switch with Wide Temperature

4G+2 SFP W/ 4 IEEE 802.3 High Power PoE Industrial Wide Temperature Switch

5-port Industrial PoE Switch

5-port Industrial PoE Switch with 24/48 VDC Power Input

Industrial PoE Splitter with Wide Temperature

IEEE 802.3af/at Gigabit PoE+ Injector with Wide Temperature

10/100Base-TX Ethernet to 100Base-FX Multi-mode ST Type Fiber Optic Converter

Industrial Switch with 4 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Port & 1 Single-mode Fiber Port

Industrial Ethernet Switch with 4 x 10/100Base-TX Ports & 1 Multi-mode SC Type Fiber Optic Port

5-port Industrial 10/100 Mpbs Unmanaged Ethernet Switch

8+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch w/ Wide Temp

4+2G Combo Port Gigabit Managed Redundant Industrial Ethernet Switch

8-port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

5-port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

4+2 SC Type Fiber Optic Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

4+2 SC Type Fiber Optic Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with Wide Temperature

5-port Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

5-port Industrial 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Switch

8+2G Combo Port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

16+2G Combo Port Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

Ethernet to Single Stand WDM Fiber Optic Converter

10/100TX to Multi-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter

IEEE 802.11 b/g/n Wi-Fi AP/Client

8FE+2G Port Fast Ethernet Managed Redundant Industrial Switch

5-port Fast Ethernet ProView Switch